JamilAhmad

JamilAhmad's picture
Full Name: 
Mr. Jamil Ahmad
Designation: 
Non-Executive Director

Experience:

  • Additional Secretary Ministry of National Food Security & Research, Islamabad (Nov 2016 – to-date)
  • Secretary to the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries, Cooperative, Forest, Environment and Wildlife Departments, Peshawar (Aug 2015- Nov 2016)
  • Secretary to the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Local Government,  Rural Development & Election Department, Peshawar (Oct 2014-Aug 2015)
  • Joint Secretary cum DG JACC/ED Afghan Cell, Ministry of Planning, Development and Reforms, Government of Pakistan, Islamabad (Nov 2013-Oct 2014)
  • Secretary Public Health Engineering Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Peshawar (March-Oct 2013)
  • Joint Secretary,  AJK Council, Ministry of Kashmir Affairs & GB, Government of Pakistan, Islamabad (Oct 2012-Feb 2013)
  • Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce,  Government of Pakistan, Islamabad (Jan 2011- Dec 2011)
  • Secretary to the Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Industries, Commerce & Technical Education Department (Aug 2009-Dec 2010)
  • Member Finance & Admn, National Disaster Management Authority, PM Secretariat, Islamabad (April 2009-Aug 2009)
  • Joint Secretary (Admn, Finance & LG) and Director General, AKH National Centre for Rural Development & Municipal Administration, Ministry of Local Government & Rural Development, Government of Pakistan, Islamabad (July 2007-April 2009)
  • Joint Secretary (Monitoring) office of the Minister for Political Affairs, PM Secretariat, Islamabad (Mar 2007-July 2007)
  • Director (Finance & Admin), National Volunteer Movement, Prime Minister’s Secretariat (Public), Islamabad (Nov 2005-Mar 2007)
  • Secretary to the Government of GB, Health, Education & Local Government & RD Department, Secretary Home, S&GAD, Law, Revenue & Information Department (Oct 2003-April 2005)
  • District Coordination Officer, Abottabad (Nov 2002-Oct 2003)
  • Additional Secretary, Government of NWFP, Zakat, Usher, Social Welfare and Women Development Department (Sept. Nov 2002)
  • Presiding Officer (Judicial Officer), Revenue Appellate Court, Hazara Region, NWFP (Aug 2001-Sept 2002)
  • Commissioner, Hazara Division (Officiating) (June 2001-Aug 2001)
  • Additional Commissioner/ Relief Commissioner, Hazara Division (Dec 1999-Aug 2001)
  • Deputy Secretary (FATA) Home & TA Department Government of NWFP (Sept. 1999-Dec 1999)
  • Deputy Commissioner, Kohistan, NWFP (June 1998- Sept. 1999)